By Simran Shrivastava :
A TAXPAYER sells cryptocurrency at a profit, reports the
transaction in the return but
uses the wrong form to declare
the same. Another adjusts a loss
from one cryptocurrency
against gains from another.
Such errors in reportingVirtual
Digital Asset (V DA) transactions have now drawn attention
of tax sleuths in Nagpur,
Wardha, and Amravati in the
region. Interestingly, their numbers have reached a point
wherein it is now being debated whether the same is part of
deliberate offsetting of gains.
Local inputs are indicating
that hundreds of taxpayers have
received communications from
Income Tax Department seeking clarification over transactions that were allegedly not
properly reported. A common
error that has came to notice,
sources said, is treating cryptocurrency transactions like
share-market transactions.
This error might be deliberate, sources shared, as to evade
taxes but at this stage it needs
further investigations to arrive
at definite conclusions. Once
the individuals responds to
notices, the IT sleuths would be
able to decide on exact nature
of such ‘errors’.
For taxpayers receiving such
communication, the first step
is to check the communication and deadline on the IncomeTax
e-Filing account,” a source
shared.
He added that the
transactions referred to then
need to be matched with
exchange statements, wallet
records and bank statements,
along with Annual Information
Statement (AIS), Taxpayer
Information Summary (T IS)
and applicable Tax Deducted
at Source (TDS) details. Such
errors were being observed
since 2022 and have increased
inVidarbha as years passed by,
indicating involvement of
greater number of persons with
big money bags. Under the
special tax provisions forVDAs,
a loss from one VDA cannot be
set off against income from
anotherVDA. Similarly, income
from transfer of VDAs is taxable at 30 per cent, along with
applicable surcharge and cess.
So in case a wrong returns is
submitted, it is most likely that
the same would have entailed
substantial benefit in terms of
lesser tax bracket. But IT
Department it is learnt is not
yet pressing the button on this
angle as they need to further
analyse the trend, which is just
now gaining currency in the
capital market.The return form
used for reporting the transactions is another area requiring close attention. Taxpayers
with VDA transactions need to
file ITR-2 where they do not
have income chargeable under
profits and gains of business
or profession, and ITR-3 where
such business or professional
income is involved. Both forms
contain Schedule VDA for
reporting VDA transactions.
However, many have been filing reports in ITR-1 or ITR-4
which caught attention of IT
officials and hence they are
focussing on reaching to bottom of this case.